Privacy Policy

At PairFit, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring we disclose how we handle data that we collect from you and the data you may create within the application. We provide this policy under the Australian legislation

What Data Does PairFit Collect?

When you create an account

If you want to use the PairFit app, you need to create an account. When creating an account, personal information will be collected such as your name, email address, date of birth, gym/club, fitness activities, fitness level, fitness goal, photo you choose and any additional information you provide in the blurb section. If you use Facebook to sign up, we will also use your photo from Facebook and your friend's to help you grow your fitness network. You can stop sharing that information with us at any time by removing PairFit's access to that account

When you add information to Your Account

Maybe there is something you want to change about your profile, when changing any information e.g. photos, email, gyms, fitness activities we will also store this information to allow you to find workout partners and also attend and review events you have been to.

We also collect data when you visit our website, even if you don't have a PairFit mobile app account When visiting our Site, we collect data that records information about your time on our Site. This includes, what broser you used, the URL that referred you to that page, different functions you used on the website, what operating system you used and the IP address you used to access the site. We use this to improve the site and ensure things are working as you would expect them.

When you Pair with Someone else

PairFit encourages you to stay motivated and accountable on your fitness path and lets you find people to workout with. You can add pairs through our search functionality. Once added the only data we collect is that your account and someone else's account is now a pair. When you create an event

To workout and earn rewards, you must create or attend fitness events. These events can be private and invite only, therefore all the information in the event such as location, time, date, fitness activity and who's going is private. However, if you make a public event, your pairs can see this and invite their pairs to the event. They will be able to see your profile, the event details and also anyone else's profile who is attending the event.

When businesses create fitness events

When a business, for example a gym, creates an event, they cannot see your profile individually. The data user data is aggregated and does not identify anyone individually. Rather, it shows the gym how many people in the following area are interested in circuit training at the gym. Therefore, a gym may create an event to advertise a circuit class at their gym. If you do Commit to the event, the event creator (gym) will be able to see your profile details.

When you contact the team for Help

Any communication will be identifiable to you; however, PairFit does not disclose this information to anyone else and only uses it internally within our team. The information captured will be varied depending on what you include in the feedback. This is apart of our feedback loop to improve user's experience. This covers feedback from the application, social media and direct email.

When You Activate Location Services

PairFit collects data such as GPS signals, Wi-Fi Access points and cell tower IDs to determine your location. The storing and handling of this information is only associated to your account and used to display your location based only on kilometres/miles distance e.g. no one will be able to see your address or exact location on a map. We will also use your location to ensure you have attended your workout events.

What do we use your information for?

PairFit is always looking to help our users achieve their fitness goals and stay healthy. To do this, we need your information and is used in the following ways:

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

PairFit does not sell or transfer any outside party your personal information. We may from time to time use de-identified data for marketing and industry feedback. However, this will range from how many people are creating events on our app, etc. This data will never identify you though. Data That Does Not Identify You (De-identified Data) PairFit from time to time will aggregate de-identified data which will never identify you. This data may be used for advertising, marketing, industry insights or contribute to research or analysis. PairFIt's Policies For Children PairFit is not purposed or directed at any persons under the age of 13. If you are aware of a user under the age of 13 using PairFit, please contact us directly.

How Long We Save Your Data For

We store your information as long as you remain a PairFit user. We may also elect to store the de-identified data for industry and market research analysis in points in time.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy

How does PairFit Handle Data From Overseas Users

PairFit's services are hosted and operated within Australia and there subject to The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You consent to the transfer of your personal information to Australia. PairFit also complies with the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).




Terms and Conditions of Use

The terms and conditions set out the way you use our mobile Application. By installing the PairFit Mobile Application (the Application), you adhere and agree to the following terms and conditions of use.

  • Definitions
  • The PairFit Mobile Application (Application) means the software available to download from the Google Play Store and Apple App Store no matter what version is available.

    We, Our or Us is PairFit Pty Ltd.

    Claim means any claim, suit, action, demand, or right.

    Intellectual Property is copyright, know-how, trade marks (whether registered or not), patents, patent applications and designs.

    Content means any material on the Application including text, documents and images.

    Liability means responsibility for any loss (either direct or indirect), damage, injury, or expense.

    Malicious Computer Program is software that contains viruses, trojan horses, worms or any other software that may damage, modify, delete, detrimentally interfere with, access without authority or expropriate any system, data or personal information.

    A Person includes a legal entity, person, persons and or a association.

  • Acceptable Use
  • 3.1 In using the Application you must not:

    1. Interfere directly with the Application that would affect the Application negatively for other users and the Application itself;
    2. Cause damage to the Application and or access to it;
    3. Use it in connection with illegal, harmful, fraudulent, unethical purposes or activities;
    4. Transmit, distribute or apply malicious software;
    5. Collect data from the Application through software and or a targeted method.

    3.2 Any personal information you supply to PairFit through the Application will be used to assist in findings others who have similar attributes and interests as you, being invited to events and data analysis that is unidentifiable. However, your exact location data will never be revealed to others through the Application. (We also have a blocking feature for anyone who you do not wish to communicate with in the Application to use at your discretion.

    )

  • Condition of Use
  • 4.1 It is a condition of using the Application that you do not, including allowing third parties on your behalf, to do any of the following

    1. Make and or distribute copies of the Application;
    2. Alter or modify the Application in anyway; and
    3. Allow a third party, entity or person to act on your behalf while accessing the Application or using it.

    4.2 PairFit reserves the right to amend the Application, withdraw the Application, or charge for the Application at anytime.

    4.3 The Application will require network access which will result in getting charged by the network provider for internet services. You accept responsibility of these charges that arise.

    4.4 The Application may require access to your photos on your device.

    4.3 The Application may require access to your GPS Location

    4.5 You must make an account through the Application to use it. The information you provide must not be false or misleading.

    4.6 You must not transfer your account or give someone access your account.

    4.7 We will terminate your account at our discretion if:

    1. You breach any of these terms and conditions.

    5. Event Creation and Communication Policy

    5.1 You may create events and communicate to others on the Application based on this Policy.

    5.2 You must not create events that communicate the following nature:

    1. Content that is unlawful or promotes unlawful behaviour
    2. Is abusive;
    3. Threatening;
    4. Incites violence;
    5. Pornographic or sexual material;
    6. Defamatory;
    7. Racist;
    8. Discriminatory;
    9. Misleading or fraudulent;
    10. False;
    11. Impersonates another entity or person or falsely misrepresents yourself;
    12. Includes content that breaches another person or entity’s Intellectual Property rights;
    13. Invade another’s privacy;
    14. Stalking or harassing;
    15. Reveal personal information about anyone that is identifiable without their consent;
    16. You must not share others’ content to a public forum, including social media, where there is a link to personal identification or a reasonable person may be able to assume an intended private location - unless you have their explicit consent; and

    5.3 PairFit reserves the right to remove any event you post that we deem inappropriate or conflicts with the terms and conditions.

    5.4 Permission to create an event warrants that:

    1. You have the right to create and post the content you create;
    2. You provide a world-wide licence to us for any IP you post or create on the Application for advertising and commercial us;
    3. You own the event and have the right to the provide us with permission to the Intellectual Property; and
    4. The content does not conflict with 5.3.

    6. Intellectual Property (IP)

    6.1 PairFit owns all IP, including any trademarks, source code, copyright and all associated materials within the Application.

    6.2 PairFit hereby grants you a license that is free to use the Application for personal and commercial purposes accordance with the contained terms and conditions.

    6.3 The license we grant you only contains the following use of the content within the Application:

    1. Sharing Application content on social media for personal or commercial use that would not adversely affect PairFit’s image and or Application;
    2. Using all materials associated within the Application by directly using it which includes all its functions;
    3. For all other uses of IP you MUST receive explicit permission from PairFit (see contact details below).

    6.4 You agree to provide PairFit with a world-wide licence to all Intellectual Property you create on the Application that allows us to:

    1. Post content in a public forum
    2. Distribute for marketing and advertising purposes
    3. Sub-licence
    4. Edit content
    5. Use it for commercial purposes

    7. Amendment

    7.1 We may make changes to the Application at any time without notice.

    8. Limitation of Liability

    8.1 We are not responsible for the following:

    1. Content provided to you for free-of-charge;
    2. Inaccuracy, errors or omissions with content;
    3. Unavailability or degraded services from the Application;
    4. Loss of data;
    5. Replacing any damages that may result to yourself and or entity as a result of the Application; and
    6. Repairment of goods or services.

    8.2 The Application is provided in its’ current state and does not imply or represent warranty for any services provided.

    8.3 The app promises no guaranteed business for those who which to use our services within the Application.

    9. Indemnity

    9.1 You agree to indemnify us and undertake to keep us indemnified against any Liability (including legal fees) arising out of:

    1. Your breach of the terms and conditions;
    2. Any Claims made against us; and
    3. Any unlawful behaviour.

    10. Breach of Terms and Conditions

    11.1 If you breach any of these terms and conditions we may take appropriate actions including but not limited to:

    1. Removing your account;
    2. Suspending your access; and
    3. Bringing court proceedings against you

    13. Jurisdiction

    13.3 Australian Capital Territory of Australia.

    13.4 Users or entities of the Application must not use the Application if their jurisdiction conflicts with the Australian Capital Territory.

    13.5 No Party may object to the jurisdiction of any of those courts on the ground that it is an inconvenient forum or that it does not have jurisdiction.

    13.6 If any part of this Agreement is determined unenforceable, that part is severed and the remaining Agreement is enforceable and valid.